Protecting your data

/Protecting your data
Protecting your data2018-11-20T16:46:57+00:00

Protecting your Data

Riccall Care Ltd’s Data Privacy Notice

As part of the service we offer, we are required to process personal information (or data) about our staff, our Service users and, in some instances, the friends or relatives of our staff and service users. By ‘processing’ we mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying personal information.

We are serious about data protection and process transparency and this document clearly sets out why we need your personal data and what we do with it. It also outlines your rights.

We work with the digital platform mstore which enables us to store and retrieve data quickly in line with legal requirements concerning storage, reference, processing and destruction of documents. You’ll find their privacy policy here at www.mstore-edm.co.uk.

Please be aware, all telephone conversations to Riccall Care from service users, their family and supporters are recorded in order to help ensure the transparency and quality of the care services we deliver. These recordings are held by us for a minimum of six months, as recommended by our regulatory body the Care Quality Commission (CQC), and a maximum of three years, depending on content and corresponding action.

Service Users

By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

What data do we have?

To help ensure that we can provide a safe and professional service, if you are a client then we need to keep certain records about you. We may record the following types of data:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name, address, date of birth and next of kin.
  • Your financial details e.g. details of how you pay us for your care or your funding arrangements.

We also record the following data which is classified as “special category”:

  • Health and social care data about you, which might include both your physical and mental health data.
  • We may also record data about your race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion.

Why do we have this data?

We require this data so that we can provide high-quality care and support. By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent.

We process your data because:

  • We are required to do so in our performance of a public task.
  • We are required to do so in order to fulfil a contract that we have with you.
  • We have a legal obligation to do so – generally under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 or Mental Capacity Act 2005.

We process your special category data because:

  • It is necessary due to social security and social protection law (generally this would be in safeguarding instances).
  • It is necessary for us to provide and manage social care services.
  • We are required to provide data to our regulator, the Care Quality Commission (CQC), as part of our public interest obligations.

Where do we process your data?

So that we can provide you with high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from, or shared with:

  1. You or your legal representative(s)
  2. Third parties

‘Third parties’ refer to other organisations that we have a legal reason, or obligation, to share your data with and these include:

  • Other organisations and individuals within the health and care system such as hospitals, GPs, pharmacy services, social workers, clinical commissioning groups and other health care professionals.
  • Local Authorities.
  • The Care Quality Commission (CQC) for or safeguarding purposes.
  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if requested by law or court order.

We may share this data face to face or via phone or email; via our website, by post, via application forms or other software applications (apps).

 

Friends, relatives and supporters

What data do we have?

As part of our work providing high-quality care and support, it might be necessary that we hold the following information on you:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name and address.

By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

Why do we have this data?

We process your data because we have a legitimate business interest in holding next of kin and lasting power of attorney information about our service users. This forms emergency contact details for our staff.

Where do we process your data?

In order to help ensure that we provide high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

  1. You or your legal representative(s)
  2. Third parties.

‘Third parties’ refer to other organisations that we have a legal reason, or obligation, to share your data with and these include:

  • Other organisations and individuals within the health and care system such as hospitals, GPs, pharmacy services, social workers, clinical commissioning groups and other health care professionals.
  • Local Authorities.
  • The Care Quality Commission (CQC) for or safeguarding purposes.
  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if requested by law or court order.

We may share this data face to face or via phone or email; via our website, by post, via application forms or other software applications (apps).

 

Our Website

In order to provide you with the best experience while using our website, we process some data about you. Please read our Website Privacy and Cookies Policy to find out what data is collected and how it is protected and used here.

 

Know your Rights

The personal information we keep about you is yours. We will keep it confidential and use it appropriately and it is important for you to know your rights:

  1. You have the right to request a copy of all of the data we keep about you. Generally, we will not charge for this service.
  2. You have the right to ask us to correct any data we have which you believe to be inaccurate. You can also request that we restrict all processing of your data while we consider your rectification request.
  3. You have the right to request that we erase any of your personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we originally collected it for. We retain our data in line with the Information Governance Alliance’s guidelines.
  4. You may also request that we restrict processing if we no longer require your personal data for the purpose we originally collected it for, but you do not wish for it to be erased.
  5. You can ask for your data to be erased if we have asked for your consent to process your data. You can withdraw consent at any time – please contact us to do so.
  6. If we are processing your data as part of our legitimate interests as an organisation or in order to complete a task in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing. We will restrict all processing of this data while we look into your objection.

We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within 30 days of receipt. On responding we may ask you to provide adequate information for our staff to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately.

Please contact admin@riccallcare.co.uk

Making a complaint

We would hope to address any concerns and complaints and encourage you to talk to us in the first instance; however, if you would like to complain about how we have dealt with your data or any subsequent request you have made, please contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You’ll find the ICO website here for further information.